Tuesday, January 24, 2012

84th Annual Academy Award Nominations



Best Picture

The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredible Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse


Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Alexander Payne for The Descendants
Martin Scorsese for Hugo
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life




Best Actor

Damien Bechir for A Better Life
George Clooney for The Descendants
Jean Dujardin for The Artist
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt for Moneyball

Best Actress

Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis for The Help
Rooney Mara for The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams for My Week With Marilyn




Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh for My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill for Moneyball
Nick Nolte for Warrior
Christopher Plummer for Beginners
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

Berenice Bejo for The Artist
Jessica Chastain for The Help
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spenser for The Help




Best Original Screenplay

The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumulo
Margin Call, J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
A Separation, Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants, Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo, John Logan
The Ides of March, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball, Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan




Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris
Chico and Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated  



Best Foreign Language Feature

Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)


Best Art Direction

The Artist, Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris, Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreil
War Horse, Rick Carter, Lee Sandales



Best Cinematography

The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design

Anonymous, Lisy Christi
The Artist, Mark Bridges
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips




Best Film Editing

The Artist, Annie-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland




Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams


Best Original Song

"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
"Real in Rio" from Rio 



Best Sound Mixing

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom



Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull, Michael Fink

No comments: